Art Students Exemplify Extraordinary Creativity, Winning TAPPS 6A State Competition

More than 40 students received awards in various categories of art in this year’s annual TAPPS competition. Amassing a total of 272.5 points, Art clinched the championship, placing first overall in the 6A division.

Students showcased their multifaceted talent in various categories including On-site Drawing, Documentary Short Film, Communication Design, Art History, Relief Sculpture, and many more.
 
Senior Alex Hurd was awarded Best Overall Student in 6A for the second consecutive year for her skills displayed in multiple medias.
 
Olivia Govednik, who won first for her work in the Senior Portfolio and Art History categories, said, “I remember seeing students earn first place in the state competition as a freshman, and it seems surreal to be a senior now and reach those same accomplishments.
 
“I am so thankful for what the Liberty Art Department has taught me, as these opportunities have strengthened my confidence in pursuing art in college and beyond.”
 
Award-winning students and their awards read as follows:
 
First Place
 
Isabella Whitmore – Drawing, Black and White
Kate Duininck – Communication Design
Cassie Scrivner – Computer-Rendered Art
April Smith – Mixed Media
Olivia Govednik – Senior Portfolio
Alex Hurd – On-Site Drawing
Olivia Govednik – Art History
Alex Hurd – Seek and Sketch, Black and White
Julia Fetters – Seek and Sketch, Color
Trayton Acosta, Wyatt Hill, Cole Jackson, Matthew Kevlin, Ben Klingman, and Josh Klingman– Narrative, Short Film
Alyssa Earle and Madison Lindsey – Documentary, Short Film
 
Second Place
Colin Park – Drawing, Black and White
Asher Du – Communication Design
Alex Hurd – Computer-Rendered Art
Addie Meredith – Printmaking
Lauren Good – Senior Portfolio
Colin Park – On-Site Drawing
Ashley Howard – Art History
Kate Duininck – Seek and Sketch, Black and White
 
Third Place
Alex Hurd – Computer-Rendered Art
Kate Stidham – Sculpture
Alex Hurd – Senior Portfolio
 
Fourth Place
Halle Duininck – Drawing, Black and White
Halle Duininck – Drawing, Color
Halle Duininck – Painting
Lauren Good – Printmaking
Adelle Anderson – Mixed Media
Amalya Graham – Relief Sculpture
Amalya Graham –Applied/Industrial Design
Halle Duininck – Senior Portfolio
Amalya Graham – Art History
Dylan Daggett, Michael Hogg, Jack Hooper, Daniel Kvistad, and David Kvistad – Narrative, Short Film 
 
Fifth Place
Alexa Austin – Photography, Color
Cassie Scrivner – Senior Portfolio
Kolton Cooper, Meredith Gordon, Hayden Oglesby, Jake Watson, and Landon Wolfe – Narrative, Short Film
 
Sixth Place
Lauren Good – Drawing, Color
Julia Fetters – Painting
Preston White – Printmaking
Kate Stidham – Pottery
 
Seventh Place
Jared Bravenec – Photography, Black and White
Lindsay Tito – Photography, Color
Arnold Xu – Sculpture
Ashley Howard – Relief Sculpture
Morgan Monschke – Senior Portfolio
 
Eighth Place
Paige Smith – Photography, Black and White
 
Honorable Mention
April Smith – Communication Design
Colin Park – Painting
Olivia Govednik – Mixed Media
Collin Tompkins – Photography, Color
McKaylie Wright – Sculpture
McKaylie Wright – Relief Sculpture
Capri Deck – Pottery
Halle Duininck – On-Site Drawing 
Back

1301 South Highway 377    |    Argyle, Texas 76226   |    940-294-2000

Liberty Christian School offers a Christ-centered, college preparatory education from preschool through 12th grade with excellence in academics, fine arts, athletics, and spiritual life.